Share This Post

Featured News / Featured Slider / Main Slider / Top News

The complete list of 2018 Pulitzer Prize winners

The complete list of 2018 Pulitzer Prize winners

The complete list of 2018 Pulitzer Prize winners.

JOURNALISM

Public service

Winner: The New York Times and the New Yorker

Finalists: The Kansas City Star

Breaking news reporting

Winner: Staff of the Santa Rosa (Calif.) Press-Democrat

Finalists: Houston Chronicle staff; New York Times staff

Investigative reporting

Winner: Staff of The Washington Post

Finalists: Carol Marbin Miller and Audra D.S. Burch of the Miami Herald; Tim Eberly of the Norfolk Virginian-Pilot

Explanatory reporting

Winner: Staffs of the Arizona Republic and USA Today Network

Finalists: Michael Kimmelman of the New York Times; ProPublica staff

Local reporting

Winner: Staff of the Cincinnati Enquirer

Finalists: Jason Grotto, Sandhya Kambhampati and Ray Long of Chicago Tribune and ProPublica Illinois; Boston Globe staff

National reporting

Winner: Staffs of the New York Times and The Washington Post

Finalists: Amy Julia Harris and Shoshana Walter of Reveal from the Center for Investigative Reporting; Brett Murphy of USA Today Network

International reporting

Winner: Clare Baldwin, Andrew R.C. Marshall and Manuel Mogato of Reuters

Finalists: Associated Press staff; BuzzFeed News staff

Feature writing

Winner: Rachel Kaadzi Ghansah, freelance reporter for GQ

Finalists: John Woodrow Cox of The Washington Post; Norimitsu Onishi of the New York Times

Commentary

Winner: John Archibald of Alabama Media Group (Birmingham, Ala.)

Finalists: Jelani Cobb of the New Yorker; Steve Lopez of Los Angeles Times

Criticism

Winner: Jerry Saltz of New York magazine

Finalists: Carlos Lozada of The Washington Post; Manohla Dargis of the New York Times

Editorial writing

Winner: Andie Dominick of the Des Moines Register

Finalists: Editorial staff of the New York Times; Sharon Grigsby of the Dallas Morning News

Editorial cartooning

Winner: Jake Halpern, freelance writer, and Michael Sloan, freelance cartoonist, for the New York Times

Finalists: Freelance cartoonist Mark Fiore; Mike Thompson of Detroit Free Press

Breaking news photography

Winner: Ryan Kelly of the Charlottesville Daily Progress

Finalists: Ivor Prickett, freelance photographer for the New York Times

Feature photography

Winner: Photography staff of Reuters

Finalists: Kevin Frayer, freelance photographer for Getty Images; Lisa Krantz of San Antonio Express-News; Meridith Kohut, freelance photographer, for the New York Times

BOOKS, DRAMA AND MUSIC

Fiction

Winner: “Less,” by Andrew Sean Greer

Finalists: “In the Distance,” by Hernan Diaz; “The Idiot,” by Elif Batuman

Drama

Winner: “Cost of Living,” by Martyna Majok

Finalists: “Everybody,” by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins; “The Minutes,” by Tracy Letts

History

Winner: “The Gulf: The Making of an American Sea,” by Jack E. Davis

Finalists: “Fear City: New York’s Fiscal Crisis and the Rise of Austerity Politics,” by Kim Phillips-Fein; “Hitler in Los Angeles: How Jews Foiled Nazi Plots Against Hollywood and America,” by Steven J. Ross

Biography or autobiography

Winner: “Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder,” by Caroline Fraser

Finalists: “Richard Nixon: The Life,” by John A. Farrell; “Robert Lowell, Setting the River on Fire: A Study of Genius, Mania, and Character,” by Kay Redfield Jamison

Poetry

Winner: “Half-light: Collected Poems 1965-2016,” by Frank Bidart

Finalists: “Incendiary Art,” by Patricia Smith; “Semiautomatic,” by Evie Shockley

General nonfiction

Winner: “Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America,” by James Forman Jr.

Finalists: “Notes on a Foreign Country: An American Abroad in a Post-America World,” by Suzy Hansen; “The Evolution of Beauty: How Darwin’s Forgotten Theory of Mate Choice Shapes the Animal World — and Us,” by Richard O. Prum

Music

Winner: “DAMN.,” by Kendrick Lamar

Finalists: “Quartet,” by Michael Gilbertson; “Sound from the Bench,” by Ted Hearne

Share This Post

Leave a Reply